Students make the grade

Barnwell Elementary School
4th grade
"A" Honor Roll: (Mrs. Holly Abbott) Kenneth Dobson, Skyler Hooper, Justyn Ingram, Reagan Martin, Lauren Nobles, Lindsey Rhoad and Blake Wilson; (Ms. Phyllis Bryan) Albany Platts and Meagan White; (Mrs. Julia Ferguson) Latham Boone, Tyonne Heyward, Luke Moody, Dhruv Patel, Cameron Porter, Jackson Self, Laney Stevens and Jordyn Twitty
"A/B" Honor Roll: (Mrs. Holly Abbott) James Beard, Jenna Bodiford, Aalayna Bolton, Victoria Boyles, Chancelor Brabham, Ameerah Buckmon, Adam Clark, Shanasia Ingram, Christopher Kennedy, Danielle Sanders, Makenzie Williams and Brook Zorn; (Ms. Phyllis Bryan) Emma Chambers, Emily Clancy, Ja'Niesha Coleman, Chris Hammet, Heaven Moody, Alexis Ray, Trey Reid, Rebekah Richardson, Makayla Smoak, Amaya Walker and Taylor Williams; (Mrs. Julia Ferguson) Hannah Brown, Ashairea Crumley, Katelyn Danner, Daniel Elkins, Anasia Jennings, Natalie Kinard, Jacob Mock, Cordero Ransom, Trevion Rhodes, Jackson Solomons and Kaitlin Still; (Mrs. Lisa Gleaton) Jamadi Dupree, Vanessa Kennedy and Jayme Still; (Mrs. Pam Hiers) Bethany Chesser, Jade Stanley and Timia Williams; (Mrs. Sherry Moore) Shi'quan Stanley and Brandi Williamson; (Ms. Pam Smith) Daniel Trull

5th Grade
"A" Honor Roll: (Mrs. Laurie Abbott) Zi'Kaya Crumley, Logan Hawkins, McKenzie Jackson, Alfred James, Kearsten Sanders and Alecia Williams; (Mrs. Kara Bolen) Kiley Bridgmon, Caleb Epperson, Olivia Hartley and Autumn Smoke; (Mr. Jeremy Rinder) Khaleef Brown, Caroline Greene, Alex Newberry, Katherine Palm and Kenzie Parler
"A/B" Honor Roll: (Mrs. Laurie Abbott) Leah Brown, Tyreanuna Buxton, Starr Carstarphen, Dawn Croft, Delayna Culp, Mason Hair, Jasmine Hudson, Mia Hutto, Drake Mathias, N'Yannia Prince, Maria Spires, Colt Still, Noah Sturkie and Morgan Tucker; (Mrs. Kara Bolen) Zaria Creech, Kirstin Dobson, Tatiana Donaldson, Aubretta Dunbar, Chip Dunbar, Alee Hooper, Jonathan John, Taylor Lancaster, Daniel Nethala, Craig Pender, Joshua Searcy, Collin Sitton and Hannah Waraich; (Mrs. Kristina Etheredge) Kylin Breeden, Simone Sinclair and Layla Zavala; (Mrs. Elizabeth Holloway) Trusha Dodiya and Maya Peeples; (Mr. Jeremy Rinder) Alexis Churchwell, Gracie Gleaton, Will Hutto, Savannah Joyner, Gracie Mock, Colyn Morris, Harlee Yearry and Saylor Zamora; (Mrs. Deree Ward) Ashleigh Barker and Michael Chatfield

6th Grade
"A" Honor Roll: (Mr. Chris Delk) Walker Burt, Austin Jackson, Lexie Thomason and Haakim Waraich; (Mrs. Donna Dodge) Haley Bodiford, Rachel Perez and Taviana Walker; (Mrs. Gill Hackney) Elizabeth Reid, Animesh Sahu, Collins Smith and Alyssa Still; (Mrs. Stacy Wilson) Mercy Barigala and Harrison Miller
"A/B" Honor Roll: (Mr. Chris Delk) Kansas Googe, Makayla Hayward, Gabriel Hinckley, Branna Kinard, Franklin McKinney, Trey Sanders, Chloe Towne, Kierra Walker, Blake Whaley and DJ Zorn; (Mrs. Donna Dodge) Lauren Aguilar, Bobby Carter, Kaitlynn Cook, Michael Edwards, Camryn Holloway, Brenna Hutto, Kayla Hutto, Joshua Johnson, Keshawn Kelley, Christopher Morris, Cynthia Smalls, Mya Stanley and Casey Terry; (Mrs. Lisa Ferguson) Selena Dyches; (Mrs. Gill Hackney) Kayley Ayer, Katie Boyles, Taylor Brown, Copeland Burbage, Anna Dicks, Kimberly Dyches, Caleb Jackson, Lauren Lott, Jordan Martin, Reggie Mixon, Delvin Pinkney, Brandon Scott, Hannah Snider and Abel Villalobos; (Mrs. Kim Stokes) Dalia Boyce, James Bozard, Jasmine Brown, Albert James, Skylyn Knopf, Netia Mathis, Jeremy Padgett, Reginald Roberts, Ziran Williams and Hallie York; (Mrs. Melda Purewal) Jordan Buxton and Heather Delk; (Ms. Jackie Williams) Julius Arnold; (Mrs. Stacy Wilson) Kendyl Baxley, Steve Brabham, Kinsley Breland, Jaquavian McKnight, Shane Poplin, Annabelle Ravenscroft, Sam Solomons, Harrison Walsh and Britney Williams

Blackville-Hilda High School
Awards Day was held at Blackville-Hilda High School on Jan. 25, 2013. Miss Jalia Nelson, senior class president, presided. The following students and faculty were recognized:

Principal List
9th grade: Katrina Kokubon
12th Grade: Amber Collins, Kenya Davis and Raven Woods

A/B Honor Roll
9th grade: Tyniah James, Darius Lipford, and Nicholas Sanders
10th grade: Channell Newton
11th grade: David Corder, Niijel Johnson, and Kristen Seigler
12th grade: Timothy Chavis, Hannah Flowrs, Jesse Glover, Tykera Kinard, Antwan Mole, Jalia Nelson, Victoria Parker, and Deonnah Williams

Character Awards
November (Diligence): Keomi Berry, Jon'Quail Brooks, Meagan Carter, Favion Davis, Shaquanda Hanberry, A'Keya Hill, Katrina Hutson, Niijel Johnson, Davon Joyner, Hayley Justice, Kyriek Kearse, Tykera Kinard, Leon Robinson, Latoya Roundtree, Nicholas Sanders, Mariah Scott, Johnathan Streeter, Trey Walker, Jah'Keenan Washington, and Arnius Williams
December (Gratitude): Cleo Bates, Keomi Bates, Shaquina Calhoun, David Corder, Kenya Davis, Darren Ford, Jasmine Gibbons, Justice Hope, Autumn Hutson, Kadajah Kinard, Katrina Kokubon, Dion Odom, William Pierre, Anthony Plunkett, Jalala Rivers (2), Leon Robinson, Kristian Seigler, Marocus Smalls, Jasmine Thomas, Kimberly Williams, and Raven Woods

Counselor's Choice Awards: (9th) - Davon Joyner, (10th) - Alicia Buckles, (11th) - David Corder, and (12th) - Kadejaha Joyner

Perfect Attendance (2nd Nine Weeks): Victoria Anthony, Barry Armstrong, Mykelti Barnes, Alicia Buckles, David Corder, Shamya Davis, Alexus Dunbar, Devin Faust, Willie Ferguson III, Willie Ferguson IV, Curtis Gilyard, Allen Harrison, Andrew Haynes, Geneva Issac, David James, Aleah Johnson, Tykeshia Johnson, Jordan Jones, Davida Kenner, Tykedra Kinard, Katrina Kokubon, Darius Lipford, Ashley Moors, Dion Odom, Jimmie Pough, Michael Raybuck, Leon Robinson, Christian Sanders, Darren Saxon, Tamia Smalls, Dekendra Streeter, Johnathan Streeter, Raishawn Thompson, Arnius Williams and Destini Williams

Faculty Perfect Attendance: Mr. David Norman, Ms. Yolanda Bennett, Mr. David Berry, Mr. Robert Dewitt, Mr. William Hammonds, Mr. Brian Dove, and Mrs. Annette Felder

Stars Students: Victoria Anthony, Barry Armstrong, Tionne Brooks, Lexus Dukes, Devin Faust, Essence Grant, Shaquanda Handberry, Jose Hernandez, David James, Davon joyner, Davida Kenner, Kartaciana Pough, Jalala Rivers, Shaquoya Shell, Hayley Turner, Carl Williams, Asia Armstrong, Alicia Buckles, Alexandria Cannon, Anderson Corder, Shalayer Dicks, Kayla Elkins, Darren Ford, Jasmine Gibbons, Allen Harrison, Jalesa Heyward, A'Keya Hill, DeShannon James, Jalani Jones, Kyriek Kearse, Lyndon Kennedy, Shauntavia Kirkland, Alexander Mitchum, Jacolby Nelson, Nikkie Polite, Jimmie Pough, Juwan Raysor, James Rowe, Johnathan Streeter, Michael Walker, Destini Williams, Stephanie Williams, LaDaisha Barrett, Taylor Brown, Alyson Chavis, Ashley Chavis, Kathy Churchwell, Tykeshia Clark-Watkins, Raevon Davis, Talonda Dicks, Jasmin Hernandez, Austin Holder, Emily Holiday, Justin Hope, Vivian Hughes, Tykeshia Johnson, Tyesha Mayes, Kayla Pate, William Pierre, Latoya Roundtree, Christian Sanders, Mariah Scott, Tamia Smalls, Joseph Staley, Mia Alston, Jucobee Archerm Richard Bell, Angelon Brooks, Jon'Quail Brooks, Meagan Carter, Brandon Chavis, Brittany Chavis, Favion Davis, Jewell Escobar, Julian Faust, Jennifer Johnson, RhiAnna Johnson, Kadejaha Joyner, Kyandrea Kirkland, Christopher Owens, LaPorcia Fishburne, Leonardo Gonzalez, Antonio Hill, Autumn Hutson, Jordan Hutto, and Jalin Jackson

Williston-Elko High School

Principal's List (All A's):
12th grade: Bryceson Burton, Misty Dyal, Aneisa Flowers, Lauren Hutto, Tres Long, Shabba Thornton, and Alissa Walker
11th grade: Caleb Everson, Brooke Lindell, Mikki Raska, Jacob Sanders, Sara Terry, and Trimayne Whetstone
10th grade: Dantravia Cuthbertson, Joshua Everson, Sara Gainey, Savannah Greene, Justin Lott, Jordan Nix, Lauren Pruitt, Thomas Stanton, and Brooke Weatherford
9th grade: De'von Fagans, Alex Kinard, Joseph Sanders, Flynn Valentine, and Sallie Walkup

A/B Honor Roll:
12th grade: Kayla Blume, Desiree Buggs, Kadie Cannon, Jabaris Coleman, Ebony Corbitt, Caitlin Draper, Summer Gainey, Carol Ann Harvey, Matthew Hutto, John Melton, Genarria Porter, Tira Tobin, Alexis Valle, Budd Wagnon, and Darryl Wallace
11th grade: Shy'Davia Baxley, Laura Beth Benton, Chase Bodiford, Darren Ferguson, Taylor Hearn, Myeshia Jeter, Sierra Moody, Dalton Mundy, Brittany Phillips, Jacob Vargo, Samantha Whittle, and Kailyn Williams
10th grade: Darrel Ashley, Daquann Barrett, Rachael Brown, Moniqua Chavis, Suzy Chavis, Andrew Depew, David Edwards, Chris Fulmer, Zori Green, Shadazia Jones, Kurt Odermatt, Kayla Randall, Katy Richardson, Christian Sapp, and Victoria Allen-Smith
9th grade: DaJohn Broxton, Laura Burbage, Caroline Burt, David Glover, Kaitlin Hutson, Andrew Hutto, D'yante Jones, Octavia Mack, Tucker Neville, McKayla Nuno, Keiwandra Parker, Brittani Person, Nicole Pittman, Daniel Smith, Zhane Snider, Marquise Stroman, Oliver Terry, Madison Thomas, and Ashley Williamson